For a present sum of $750,000, what is the annual worth (in then-current dollars) in years 1 through 5 if the market interest rate is 10% per year and the inflation rate is 5% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


Use market interest rate (if) to calculate AW in then-current dollars

AW = 750,000(A/P,10%,5)
= 750,000(0.26380)
= $197,850

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

To calculate the area of a shape that is not a simple rectangle, subdivide it into _____.

a. smaller areas b. quarters c. right triangles d. narrow strips

Trades & Technology

At the present time, organic farmers are not regulated by the USDA on how they grow crop

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

A superior sire is responsible for 90% of genetic improvement in a herd

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

If the road surface is wet, a driver should reduce the speed of a rig by

A. at least one-fourth B. at least one-half C. at least one-third D. more than one-half

Trades & Technology