Reactance: What is the reactance of a 1.0-mH inductor at 60 Hz?
A. 0.19 ?
B. 0.38 ?
C. 2.7 ?
D. 5.3 ?
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
2 waves traveling in opposite directions on a rope meet and undergo complete destructive interference. Which of the following best describes the waves a moment after the waves meet and coincide?
a. The waves no longer exist. b. The waves continue unchanged. c. The waves reflect and travel backward. d. A single wave continues along the rope.
Rotational Kinetic Energy: A uniform solid cylinder with a radius of 10 cm and a mass of 3.0 kg is rotating about its center with an angular speed of 33.4 rpm. What is its kinetic energy?
A. 0.18 J B. 0.092 J C. 0.96 J D. 1.1 J E. 17 J
Photoelectric Effect: A metallic surface is illuminated with light of wavelength 400 nm. If the work function for this metal is 2.40 eV, what is the maximum kinetic energy of the ejected electrons, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A series circuit consists of a 0.55 H inductor with internal resistance 8.0 ohms connected in series with a 4.0-ohm resistor, a switch, and a 12-V battery
(a) When the switch is closed, what is the initial current through the 4.0-ohm resistor? (b) After the switch has been closed, what is the maximum current in the 4.0-ohm resistor?