Suppose the liquid phase consists of an equimolar mixture of compounds 1 and 2 at 350 K. Set up a system of equations that would allow you to calculate the pressure and composition of the vapor phase in equilibrium with this liquid at 350 K. You don’t need to solve the equations, but the number of equations and unknowns should be balanced such that they could be solved. You may assume the Margules parameters A12 and A21 are known even if you have no final answer to part A.
A pair of compounds identified as 1 and 2 have the following properties:
This pair of compounds forms an azeotrope at 350 K and P = 8.5 bar, with x1 = y1 = 0.31.
We are looking to solve 2 equations and 2 unknowns (P, and y_2):
Where:
y_1=1-y_2
Everything in these equations is known except for the unknowns (P and y) that we are trying to find, the activity coefficients and the fugacity coefficients, as:
So we need to express the fugacity coefficients and the activity coefficients in terms of known information and/or the unknowns P and y.
Applying Equation 8.62 to the Virial EOS for pure 1 and 2 gives:
Applying equations 12.31 and 12.32:
With:
And applying equations 11.91 and 11.92:
You might also like to view...
Referring to the figure shown below, an inoperative low air warning lamp in the instrument panel cluster with all other gauges and warning lamps working correctly would be most likely caused by which of the following?
A. Open circuit between the instrument panel cluster and the engine control module (ECM) B. Loose connection at the left dash panel ground stud C. Blown fuse F5-C D. None of the above
The angle of an offset that has a run of 14 inches and a set of 6 inches is _____ degrees. (Refer to the figure above.)
a. 23 b. 26 c. 28 d. 32
The tangent of an angle in a right triangle is the adjacent side divided by the opposite side.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
An n-channel enhancement-mode MOSFET, shown in Figure P11.8, is operated in the ohmic region. Size the resistors so that the quiescent drain current IDQ = 4 mA. Let VDD = 15 V, K = 0.3 mA/V2, and Vt = 3.3 V.