Vector = 4.00 m points eastward and vector = 3.00 m points southward. The resultant vector + is given by

A) 5.00 m at an angle 36.9° south of east.
B) 5.00 m at an angle 53.1° south of east.
C) 5.00 m at an angle 71.6° south of east.
D) 5.00 m at an angle 18.4° south of east.
E) 5.00 m at an angle 26.6° south of east.


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Where must the object be located with respect to a converging lens and its focal point to produce a virtual image?

Physics & Space Science

If you double the pressure on the surface of a can of water, the buoyant force on a stone placed in that water will

A) decrease, but not by one-half. B) increase, but not double. C) not change. D) double.

Physics & Space Science

As the speed of an object increases, its relativistic momentum:

a. stays the same as its classical momentum. b. increases more than its classical momentum. c. increases less than it classical momentum. d. does not change since momentum is a conserved quantity.

Physics & Space Science

If - = 0, then the vectors and have equal magnitudes and are directed in the same direction

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science