Light of wavelength 580 nm is incident on a slit of width 0.30 mm. An observing screen is placed 2.0 m past the slit. Find the distance on the screen of the first order dark fringe from the center of the pattern

A) 0.26 mm
B) 1.5 mm
C) 1.9 mm
D) 3.9 mm
E) 7.7 mm


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Energy and Momentum: On a horizontal frictionless air table, a puck runs into an ideal horizontal spring that is fastened to the table. The puck compresses the spring by 15 cm before coming to rest. During the compression process, which quantities are conserved?

A. only the momentum of the puck B. only the kinetic energy of the puck C. only the mechanical energy (kinetic plus potential) of the puck D. the momentum and the mechanical energy of the puck E. the momentum and the kinetic energy of the puck

Physics & Space Science

Molecular Vibration: A diatomic molecule is vibrating in the v = 1 quantum state with a frequency of 2.0 × 1013 Hz. What is its vibrational energy? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 0.041 eV B. 0.083 eV C. 0.12 eV D. 0.17 eV

Physics & Space Science

In a reflecting telescope the primary is a _______

a. prism b. mirror c. lens d. diffraction grating e. photographic plate

Physics & Space Science

Jupiter and the other jovian planets may have formed significantly closer to the Sun than their current orbits

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science