A bat, flying at 5.00 m/s, emits a chirp at 40.0 kHz. If this sound pulse is reflected by a wall, what is the frequency of the echo received by the bat? (vsound = 340 m/s.)
41.2 kHz
You might also like to view...
In any particular place on Earth, certain constellations are visible in the evening only at certain times of the year because ________
A) our evening view of space depends on where Earth is located in its orbit around the Sun B) some constellations are circumpolar C) on any particular night, we can only see stars that are directly opposite (180 degrees away from) the Sun in the sky D) during some times of year, some constellations drop below the southern horizon
Which of the following transitions in hydrogen from an initial state (ni) to a final state (nf) results in the most energy emitted?
a. ni = 80, nf = 2 b. ni = 3, nf = 95 c. ni = 2, nf = 1 d. ni = 1, nf = 3
Assuming equal rates of acceleration in both cases, how much longer would it take a car to stop if braking from 56 mi/h than from 28 mi/h?
A) 8 times as long B) 4 times as long C) 2 times as long D) 1.4 times as long E) the same in both cases
What is meant by the term FTP in tube boiling?
What will be an ideal response?