A green LED maintains a constant VLED = 2V independent of the current ILED flowing through it. The LED connects to supply VS = 5V through resistor RL = 470? to produce current ILED= ____ (x.x) mA.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


3
Analysis: ILED = (5V – 2V)/470? = 0.00638A = 6.4 mA.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What is the benefit of having more degrees of freedom in a robot?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

You are seeking a soil with high clay content but one that is not sticky when wet nor hard and cloddy when dry. In which of the following suborders would you most likely find this soil?

A) Udert B) Cambids C) Aquands D) Ustox E) Ustalfs

Trades & Technology

Identify the scale most commonly used to create floor plans.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What is the difference between cavalier and cabinet projections?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology