Given the circuit of Figure P10.8, determine VCE and IC . Assume R1 = 50 k?, R2 = 10 k?, RC = 600 ?, RE = 400 ?, VBE = 0.9 V, IB = 25 ?A, I2 = 200 ?A, and VCC = 18 V.



Known quantities:



Find:

The collector-emitter voltage, V_CE, and the collector current, I_C


Analysis:

Collector current:



Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Drive shaft critical speed refers to:

a. the minimum speed a drive shaft needs to spin to properly lubricate the universal joints b. the speed at which the drive shaft makes maximum torque c. the maximum speed the driveshaft should turn before it starts to distort d. twice the speed that maximum torque occurs at

Trades & Technology

How much heat must a condenser be able to dissipate?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Briefly discuss three techniques used to prevent orange peel.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

To allow more current in a MOSFET amplifier, several MOSFETs can be connected in parallel. Determine

Trades & Technology