A projectile is fired from ground level with an initial speed of 55.6 m/s at an angle of 41.2° above the horizontal. Neglect air resistance, take upward as the positive direction, and use g = 9.8 m/s2

(a) Determine the time necessary for the projectile to reach its maximum height. (b) Determine the maximum height reached by the projectile. (c) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the velocity vector at the maximum height. (d) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the acceleration vector at the maximum height.


(a) 3.7 s (b) 68 m (c) vhorizontal = 42 m/s, vvertical = 0 m/s
(d) ahorizontal = 0 m/s2, avertical = -9.8 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The ____________ of a planet is the region around the planet where the magnetic field is able to deflect the solar wind and other charged particles

a. aurora b. magnetosphere c. hydrosphere d. corona e. Schwarzschild radius

Physics & Space Science

The solar corona produces a lot more X-rays than it does visible light

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

If the energy of a particle in a box in the ground state is E, what is the energy in the state n = 4?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The position of a mass that is oscillating on a spring is given by x = (18.3 cm) cos[(2.35 s-1)t]. What is the frequency of this motion?

A) 0.426 Hz B) 1.34 Hz C) 2.67 Hz D) 0.128 Hz E) 0.374 Hz

Physics & Space Science