Refer to the information provided in Table 8.2 below to answer the question(s) that follow.
 Table 8.2 Refer to Table 8.2. If Sherry produces three pairs of earrings, her total variable costs are

A. $26.67.
B. $140.
C. $175.
D. $225.


Answer: B

Economics

You might also like to view...

Suppose the demand for Pepsi is qp = 54 - 2pp + 1p. The demand for Coke is qc = 54 - 2pc + 1pp. Each firm faces a constant marginal cost of zero. Determine the Bertrand equilibrium prices

What happens to the Bertrand equilibrium prices and profits if increased differentiation causes the demand for Pepsi to become qp = 104 - 2pp + 1pc while the demand for Coke remains unchanged?

Economics

The graph shown demonstrates a tax on buyers. Which of the following can be said about the effect of this tax?



A. The tax creates a shortage, and rationing must occur.
B. The tax creates a surplus, and the government must buy the excess.
C. The tax creates a shortage, and the government must regulate the market.
D. None of these is true

Economics

An example of an industry that is an oligopoly would be

a. medical doctors b. auto manufacturing c. landscaping d. restaurants

Economics

Exhibit 6-4 Total utility for multiplex tickets, video rentals, and popcorn Total Utilityfrom Multiplex Tickets Total Utilityfrom Video Rentals Total Utilityfrom Popcorn 1 movie (30 utils) 1 video (14 utils) 1 bag (8 utils) 2 movies (54 utils) 2 videos (24 utils) 2 bags (13 utils) 3 movies (72 utils) 3 videos (30 utils) 3 bags (15 utils) 4 movies (84 utils) 4 videos (32 utils) 4 bags (16 utils) In Exhibit 6-4, assume the Multiplex tickets cost $6 each, video rentals cost $2 each, and bags of popcorn cost $1 each. What is the marginal utility of renting a third video?

A. 6 utils. B. 8 utils. C. 10 utils. D. 30 utils.

Economics