If demand during lead time is normally distributed, and if the standard deviation of demand during the lead time is 50 units, then to provide an additional 34% service level, the number of additional units that should be held in inventory is ______.
A. 50 (= 50 times 1 standard deviation)
B. 17 (= 50 ? 34%)
C. 1,700 (= 50 ? 34)
D. 150 (= 50 times 3 standard deviations)
A. 50 (= 50 times 1 standard deviation)
You might also like to view...
According to the text, problem-solving research is typically used to assess the environment and diagnose problems
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Plains and plateaus facilitate exchanges between people:
A. except in the 42nd parallel. B. in all situations, in contrast to mountainous terrain. C. except with deserts and other inhabitable climates. D. and Switzerland is a good example of this facilitated exchange.
What are services?
A. The rate at which goods and services are produced based upon total output given total inputs. B. The process where a business takes raw materials and processes them or converts them into a finished product for its goods or services. C. Material items or products that customer's will buy to satisfy a want or need. D. Tasks performed by people that customer's will buy to satisfy a want or need.
Choose the correct word or words in parentheses. We had (fewer, less) volunteers at the homeless shelter than last week