What is the maximum theoretical efficiency possible for an engine operating between 100°C and 400°C?
A)
25%
B)
45%
C)
55%
D)
65%
E)
75%
B
You might also like to view...
Equilibrium: A mobile is shown in the figure. The horizontal supports have negligible mass. Assume that all the numbers given in the figure are accurate to two significant figures. What mass M is required to balance the mobile?
A. 18 g B. 30 g C. 36 g D. 60 g E. 90 g
A solenoid of length 0.700 m having a circular cross-section of radius 5.00 cm stores 6.00 µJ of energy when a 0.400-A current runs through it. What is the winding density of the solenoid? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A)
A) 327 turns/m B) 1080 turns/m C) 865 turns/m D) 472 turns/m E) 104 turns/m
An 800-kHz radio signal is detected at a point 4.5 km distant from a transmitter tower. The electric field amplitude of the signal at that point is 0.63 V/m
Assume that the signal power is radiated uniformly in all directions and that radio waves incident upon the ground are completely absorbed. What is the magnetic field amplitude of the signal at that point? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 2.1 nT B) 1.7 nT C) 1.3 nT D) 2.5 nT E) 2.9 nT
A 0.40-kg mass attached to the end of a string swings in a vertical circle having a radius of 1.8 m. At an instant when the string makes an angle of 40 degrees below the horizontal, the speed of the mass is 5.0 m/s. What is the magnitude of the tension in the string at this instant?
a. 9.5 N b. 3.0 N c. 8.1 N d. 5.6 N e. 4.7 N