A sphere of ice, 5 cm in diameter, is exposed to 65 km/h wind with 15 percent relative humidity. Both the ice sphere and air are at ? 1°C and 90 kPa. Predict the rate of evaporation of the ice in g/h by use of the following correlation for single spheres: Sh = [4.0 + 1.21 (ReSc)2/3]0.5. Data at ? 1°C and 90 kPa: , kinematic viscosity (air) = 1.32 × 10?7 m2/s, vapor pressure (H2O) = 0.56 kPa and density (ice) = 915 kg/m3.
What will be an ideal response?
A sphere of ice is exposed to wind. The ice evaporation rate is to be determined.
Assumptions 1 The low mass flux model and thus the analogy between heat and mass transfer is applicable since the mass fraction of vapor in the air is low (about 2 percent for saturated air at 300 K). 2 The flow is fully developed.
Properties The properties are given in problem statement.
Analysis The Reynolds and Schmidt numbers are
You might also like to view...
Tables with DFU values for fixtures can be found in _____.
a. the job specifications b. ASPE specifications c. manufacturers' brochures d. local codes
__________ refers to dust rising high into the air and being carried long distances
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Which logic function can be implemented by connecting an inverter to the output of an OR gate?
A) NOR B) AND C) OR D) inverter
Achieving a high molecular weight was a major problem in the development of the nylon polymerization process. Why was this so? Suggest a method to overcome the problem
What will be an ideal response?