An object is placed 100 cm in front of a lens of focal length 50 cm. A lens of focal length -20 cm is placed 90 cm beyond the first lens. The final image is located
A)
10 cm in front of the second lens.
B)
20 cm past the second lens.
C)
17 cm past the second lens.
D)
10 cm past the second lens.
E)
20 cm in front of the second lens.
B
You might also like to view...
The increase in yield strength of a precipitation-hardened alloy is _________proportional to the spacing between the particles.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
A kilowatt-hour is a unit that measures
a. work per unit of time. b. energy. c. power. d. work × time.
The mean free path of an oxygen molecule is 2.0 × 10-5 m, when the gas is at a pressure of 120 Pa and a temperature of 275 K
The molecular mass of oxygen is 32.0 g/mol and the Boltzmann constant is 1.38 × 10-23 J/K, Avogadro's number is 6.02 × 1023 molecules/mole, and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K. Assuming that the molecules are moving at their root-mean-square speeds, the average time interval between collisions of an oxygen molecule is closest to A) 20 ns. B) 43 ns. C) 95 ns. D) 200 ns. E) 420 ns.
A 150-kg crate is placed on an adjustable inclined plane. If the crate slides down the incline with an acceleration of 0.70 m/s2 when the incline angle is 20°, then what should the incline angle be for the crate to slide down the plane at constant speed? (g = 9.8 m/s2)
a. 21° b. 16° c. 11° d. 26° e. 6°