A patient must take 300 mg of a medication four times per day. The medication is available in a concentration of 40 mg/mL. How many teaspoons are equal to the 300 mg dose?

½
1
1 ½
3


1 ½

Rationale: One teaspoon is equivalent to 5 mL. Therefore, when 40 mg/mL is available, multiply by 5 = 40 x 5 = 200 . Since the patient must take 300 mg, divide 200 by 300 = 1 ½ mL.

Health Professions

You might also like to view...

In a school system, the occupational therapy assistant may contribute to the occupational therapy evaluation/reevaluation

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Health Professions

Life-threatening problems encountered during the primary assessment should be:

A) ignored while completing the assessment and then addressed. B) signify a poor outcome for the patient. C) treated immediately. D) all of the above

Health Professions

After periodontal debridement, most soft tissue healing is by

A) periodontal regeneration. B) periodontal ligament regeneration. C) long junctional epithelium. D) reattachment of diseased epithelium.

Health Professions

Name the main headings in a memorandum and describe the information each should contain

Health Professions