Three equal negative point charges are placed at three of the corners of a square of side d. What is the magnitude of the net electric field at the center of the square? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

What will be an ideal response?


Answer: E = 2kq/d2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A girl throws a stone straight down from a bridge. The stone leaves her hand with speed of 8.00 m/s at a height of 12 m above the water below. How much time does it take for the stone to hit the water?

A) 2.58 s B) 0.95 s C) 1.8 s D) 0.41 s E) 17.3 s

Physics & Space Science

A vector has components Ax > 0, and Ay < 0, the angle that this vector makes with the positive x-axis must be in the range

A) 0° to 90°. B) 90° to 180°. C) 180° to 270°. D) 270° to 360°.

Physics & Space Science

A 5,000 kg satellite is orbiting the Earth in a circular path. The height of the satellite above the surface of the Earth is 800 km. The angular velocity of the satellite as it orbits the Earth is

a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

Physics & Space Science

A fermion has integral spin

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science