A company uses the following standard costs to produce a single unit of output.       Direct materials6 pounds at $0.90 per pound=$5.40 Direct labor0.5 hour at $12.00 per hour=$6.00 Manufacturing overhead0.5 hour at $4.80 per hour=$2.40 During the latest month, the company purchased and used 58,000 pounds of direct materials at a price of $1.00 per pound to produce 10,000 units of output. Direct labor costs for the month totaled $56,350 based on 4,900 direct labor hours worked. Variable manufacturing overhead costs incurred totaled $15,000 and fixed manufacturing overhead incurred was $10,400. Based on this information, the direct materials price variance for the month was:

A. $1,800 unfavorable
B. $1,000 favorable
C. $6,000 unfavorable
D. $5,800 unfavorable
E. $1,800 favorable


Answer: D

Business

You might also like to view...

The term "current financial resources" refers to:

A. The government's current assets and current liabilities. B. Assets that are available to be used for current expenditures. C. Financial resources used to provide electricity to local citizens. D. The current value of all net assets owned by the governmental unit. E. Those assets that can quickly be converted into cash.

Business

Form messages have a tendency to be too personal

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

The font size of your name, which should appear at the top of your résumé, should be slightly larger than the main text of the document so that it stands out

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Which of the following would NOT be counted as part of working capital?

A) accounts payable B) inventory C) accounts receivable D) equipment E) cash

Business