The primary of an ideal transformer has 100 turns and its secondary has 200 turns. If the input voltage to the primary is 100 V, we can expect the output voltage of the secondary to be

A) 50 V.
B) 100 V.
C) 200 V.
D) none of the given answers.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

_________is a composite with a matrix of bitumen and particles of aggregate.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

How do the jovian planet interiors differ?

A) All have about the same amount of hydrogen and helium but the proportion of rocks is greater in those planets closer to the Sun. B) All have cores of about the same mass, but differ in the amount of surrounding hydrogen and helium. C) The composition changes from mostly ammonia in Jupiter and Saturn to mostly methane in Uranus and Neptune. D) The composition changes from mostly hydrogen in Jupiter and Saturn to mostly helium in Uranus and Neptune. E) The core mass decreases with the mass of the planet.

Physics & Space Science

Kirchhoff's Rules: In the circuit shown in the figure, R1 = 60 ?, R2 = 120 ?, R3 = 180 ?, V1 = 3.0 V, V2 = 6.0 V, and the batteries are both ideal. What is the current through R1?

A. 0.050 A B. 0.030 A C. 0.00 A D. 2.68 A

Physics & Space Science

A(n) ______________ is any circle on the surface of a sphere whose center is at the center of the sphere

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science