A 50.0-kg block is being pulled up a 15.0° slope by a force of 300 N which is directed 30.0° above the slope. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the slope is 0.200. What is the acceleration of the block?
A) 1.36 m/s2
B) 0.158 m/s2
C) 0.924 m/s2
D) 0.520 m/s2
E) 1.47 m/s2
A
You might also like to view...
Momentum: Two satellites with equal masses of 100 kg are traveling toward each other in deep space. They have identical speeds of 0.600c. The satellites collide and somehow manage to stick together. What is the mass of the combined object after the collision?
A. 200 kg B. 225 kg C. 250 kg D. 275 kg E. 300 kg
A stopping potential of 0.50 V is required when a phototube is illuminated with monochromatic light of wavelength 590 nm. Monochromatic light of a different wavelength is now shown on the tube, and the stopping potential is measured to be 2.30 V
What is the wavelength of this new light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = - 1.60 × 10-19 C, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J • s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 320 nm B) 300 nm C) 340 nm D) 360 nm E) 410 nm
An electron and a proton are released simultaneously from rest and start moving toward each other due to their electrostatic attraction, with no other forces present
Which of the following statements are true just before they are about to collide? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) They are closer to the to the initial position of the electron that to the initial position of the proton. B) They are closer to the to the initial position of the proton that to the initial position of the electron. C) They are at the midpoint of their initial separation. D) They both have the same speed. E) The electrostatic force exerted on the proton is greater than the electrostatic force exerted on the electron.
Which has the greater kinetic energy-a 1-ton car moving at 30 m/s or a half-ton car moving at 60 m/s?
A. The 1-ton car B. Both have the same kinetic energy C. The half-ton car D. It cannot be determined because the mass of the cars can't be found