Matter Waves: A proton that is moving freely has a wavelength of 0.600 pm. (mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)(a) What is its momentum?(b) What is its speed?(c) What potential difference would it have been accelerated through, starting from rest, to reach this speed?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 1.10 × 10-21 kg ? m/s (b) 6.61 × 105 m/s (c) 2.28 kV

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What type of lens is used in a pinhole camera?

A. Converging B. Diverging C. Spherical D. No lens is used

Physics & Space Science

Which of the conservation laws listed below is violated by the reaction

A. baryon number B. electron-lepton number C. muon-lepton number D. charge E. tau-lepton number

Physics & Space Science

A closed cubical chamber resting on the floor contains oil and a piston

If you push down on the piston hard enough to increase the pressure just below the piston by an amount ?p, which of the following statements is correct? (There could be more than one correct choice.) A) The pressure on the sides of the chamber will not increase. B) The pressure at the top of the oil will increase by less than ?p. C) The pressure everywhere in the oil will increase by ?p. D) The increase in the force on the top of the chamber will be the same as the increase in the force on the bottom of the chamber. E) The pressure at the bottom of the oil will increase by more than ?p.

Physics & Space Science

A 0.50 kg mass attached to the end of a string swings in a vertical circle (radius = 2.0 m). When the mass is at the highest point of the circle the speed of the mass is 8.0 m/s. What is the magnitude of the force of the string on the mass at this position?

a. 21 N b. 11 N c. 16 N d. 26 N e. 36 N

Physics & Space Science