A person’s credit score is important in determining the interest rate they have to pay on a home mortgage. According to Consumer Credit Counseling Service, a homeowner with a $100,000 mortgage and a 580 credit score will pay $90,325 more in interest charges over the life of a 30-year loan than a homeowner with the same mortgage and a credit score of 720. How much higher would the interest rate per year have to be in order to account for this much difference in interest charges, if the $100,000 loan is repaid in a single lump sum payment at the end of 30 years?

What will be an ideal response?


100,000 = 190,325(P/F,i,30)
(P/F,i,30) = 0.52542
Find i by interpolation between 2% and 3%, or by solving P/F equation, or by Excel
By RATE function, i = 2.17%

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

An important factor in building up cribbing is _____.

a. selecting timbers with rounded edges b. the stability of the foundation beneath the cribbing c. filling in low spots under the cribbing d. using only material that is completely dry

Trades & Technology

Facial expressions are what type of communication?

A) Written B) Verbal C) Implied D) None of these

Trades & Technology

This is the support for the treads

A. headroom B. stringer C. stairwell D. riser E. kick block

Trades & Technology

The formula for diametral pitch is ____.

A. DP = N/PD B. DP = PD/M C. DP = PD/N D. DP = M/PD

Trades & Technology