Terminal Voltage and Internal Resistance: A heating element having a resistance (at its operating temperature) of 148 ? is connected to a battery having an emf of 523 V and unknown internal resistance.It is found that heat energy is being generated in the resistance of the heating element at a rate of 66.0 W. What is the rate at which heat energy is being generated in the internal resistance of the battery?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


283 W

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Find the binding energy (in MeV) of carbon-12. Assume: mC = 12.000 000 u m p = 1.007 825 u m n = 1.008 665 u u = 1.66 × 10^?27 kg

a. 14.8 b. 0.511 c. 9.11 d. 92.3 e. 46.2

Physics & Space Science

If a star is extremely massive (more than 100-solar masses), why isn't it likely to survive for long?

A) It may blow itself apart because of radiation pressure. B) It explodes as a supernova after just a few dozen years. C) It eventually divides into two lower-mass stars. D) Its great mass will cause it to collapse immediately to make a black hole.

Physics & Space Science

An electron moving in the direction of the +x-axis enters a magnetic field. If the electron experiences a magnetic deflection in the -y direction, the direction of the magnetic field in this region points in the direction of the

A) +z-axis. B) -z-axis. C) -x-axis. D) +y-axis. E) -y-axis.

Physics & Space Science

In the diagram below, draw the transition that would emit a photon with the smallest wavelength

Physics & Space Science