A plane flying horizontally at a speed of 50 m/s and at an elevation of 160 m drops a package, and 2.0 s later it drops a second package. How far apart will the two packages land on the ground if air resistance is negligible?

A) 100 m B) 160 m C) 320 m D) 180 m


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Size of the Nucleus: Estimate the mass of a nucleus with radius 2.8 ×10-15 m. (1 u = 1.6605 × 10-27 kg)

A. about 2.1 × 10-26 kg B. about 7.5 × 10-27 kg C. about 2.3 × 10-26 kg D. about 4.7 × 10-26 kg

Physics & Space Science

If the electric field and magnetic field of an electromagnetic wave are given by E = E0 sin(kx - ?t) and B = B0 sin(kx - ?t), and if the value of E0 is 51 µV/m, what is the value of B0? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A) 1.7 × 1014 T B) 1.7 × 103 T C) 1.7 × 10-14 T D) 1.7 × 104 T E) 1.7 × 10-13 T

Physics & Space Science

A uniform rod of length (L = 2.0 m) and mass (M = 1.5 kg) is pivoted about a horizontal frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest at an angle of 30° below the horizontal. What is the angular speed of the rod when it passes through the vertical position? (The moment of inertia of the rod about the pin is 2.0 kg×m2.)

a. 3.5 rad/s b. 2.7 rad/s c. 3.1 rad/s d. 2.3 rad/s e. 1.6 rad/s

Physics & Space Science

The radius of the earth is R. At what distance above the earth's surface will the free-fall acceleration be 4.9 m/s2?

A) 0.41 R B) 0.50 R C) 1.00 R D) 1.41 R E) 0.25 R

Physics & Space Science