The voltage 8.00 sin (400t) is applied to a series RLC circuit, with R = 200 ?, L = 0.100 H, and C = 1.00 ?F. What are the impedance Z and the phase angle ??
a. 200 ?, ?37.0°
b. 566 ?, +87.0°
c. 2 470 ?, ?85.4°
d. 2 540 ?, ?88.8°
e. 393 ?, ?63.0°
c
You might also like to view...
What role do molecules play in spectral classification?
What will be an ideal response?
An object of mass m moving at speed v0 strikes an object of mass 2m which had been at rest. The first object bounces backward along its initial path at speed v0 . Is this collision elastic, and if not, what is the change in kinetic energy of the system?
a. The collision is elastic. b. The kinetic energy decreases by mv2. c. The kinetic energy decreases by mv2/2. d. The kinetic energy increases by mv2.
The image produced by a single diverging lens will ALWAYS be
A. inverted and virtual. B. erect and real. C. erect and virtual. D. inverted and real. E. at infinity.
The main form of radiation that our bodies emit is
a. ultraviolet. b. infrared. c. x-ray. d. microwave. e. blackbody.