A mass m = 4.0 kg is connected, as shown, by a light cord to a mass M = 6.0 kg, which slides on a smooth horizontal surface. The pulley rotates about a frictionless axle and has a radius R = 0.12 m and a rotatinal inertia I = 0.090 kg?m2. The cord does not slip on the pulley. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of m?
?

?

A. ?2.4 m/s2
B. ?2.8 m/s2
C. ?3.2 m/s2
D. ?4.2 m/s2
E. ?1.7 m/s2


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which statement accurately describes how observations of distant galaxies help us learn about galaxy evolution?

A) By observing galaxies with different lookback times, we learn how galaxies appeared at different stages of their evolution. B) We can observe the birth of galaxies. C) We can observe the evolution of a single galaxy over time. D) We can watch as two galaxies merge and view the result, helping us learn how mergers affect evolution. E) We can see what our galaxy used to look like and therefore theorize about the physical processes that led to its current appearance.

Physics & Space Science

For the circuit in the figure below, is the instantaneous voltage of the source is equal to

Physics & Space Science

Maps of Venus have been made by

A. measuring seismic waves from earthquakes. B. landing spacecraft on the surface to take pictures. C. optical telescopic observations from Earth when the clouds part. D. bouncing radio waves off the planet from satellites and Earth.

Physics & Space Science

A light ray, traveling obliquely to a concave mirror's axis, crosses the axis at the mirror's center of curvature before striking the mirror's surface. After reflection, this ray

A) travels parallel to the mirror's axis. B) travels at right angles to the mirror's axis. C) passes through the mirror's center of curvature. D) passes through the mirror's focal point. E) passes through the axis midway between the mirror's focal point and center of curvature.

Physics & Space Science