
Figure 9.5 represents the market for used cars. Suppose buyers are willing to pay $5,000 for a plum (high-quality) used car and $3,000 for a lemon (low-quality) used car. If buyers believe that 80% of used cars in the market are lemons (low quality), what is consumers' willingness to pay ($X)?
A. $5,000
B. $3,400
C. $3,000
D. $1,700
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
It is difficult to determine expected real rates of interest because
A) we never know exactly what inflation rates people anticipate. B) we cannot measure the nominal interest rate. C) the inflation rate is a subjective measurement. D) we cannot measure the inflation rate.
At the benefit-based standard, total social benefits (TSB)
Suppose that the costs and benefits of achieving water quality in New York are modeled as shown below. Use these relationships for any or all of questions 14 through 16. MSB = 80 – 2A MSC = 20 + 2A TSB = 80A – A2 TSC = 20A + A2, where A is the abatement level for conventional pollutants. a. equal zero c. are minimized b. are maximized d. equal TSC
Which statement is false?
A. Under the United States' economic system, most of the important decisions are made in the market place. B. In the United States' economy the price mechanism determines the answers to the United States' three basic questions-what, how, and for whom. C. Most economists would agree that the price system leads to a very efficient allocation of resources. D. None of these statements are false.
Because GDP does not fully account for improvements in the quality of goods, the GDP calculation
What will be an ideal response?