The cost for construction of a desulfurization system for flue gas from boilers at a 600 MW power plant was estimated to be $250 million. If a similar system for a smaller plant had a cost of $55 million and the exponent in the cost-capacity equation is 0.67, what is the size of the smaller plant that served as the basis for the cost projection?
What will be an ideal response?
In $ million units,
250 = 55(600/Q1)^0.67
4.5454 = (600/Q1)^0.67
log 4.5454 = 0.67(log 600 – log Q1)
0.6576 - 1.8614 = - 0.67 log Q1
-1,7967 = - log Q1
Q1 = 62.6 MW
You might also like to view...
Using the productivity from Problem 16, determine the number of labor hours to install 810 lineal feet of 8-foot-high, metal-stud wall. If the crew consisted of a carpenter and laborer, how many days would it take to frame the wall? They work eight hours per day.
What will be an ideal response?
To get the AW of a cash flow of $10,000 that occurs every 10 years forever, with the first one occurring now, it is correct to:
(a) multiply the $10,000 by (A?P,i,10 ) (b) multiply the $10,000 by (A?F,i,10 ) (c) multiply the $10,000 by i (d) multiply the $10,000 by (A?F,i,n) and then multiply by i
Construction Inspection is necessary to:
A. provide jobs for inspectors. B. assure compliance with plans and specifications. C. increase the cost of projects. D. give contractors a hard time in their construction practices. E. supervise the construction work
Which of the following is required at freight docks when the driver must back in from the street or when the driver must back the rig into a space between two vehicles?
A. offset backing to the left B. offset backing to the right C. straight-line backing D. alley-dock backing