To dig a trench, each worker needs a shovel. Workers can only use one shovel at a time. Workers without shovels do nothing, and shovels cannot operate on their own
What kind of production technology is this? Graphically (with isocost and isoquant lines) determine the optimal number of shovels and workers used by a firm to dig two trenches when w = r = 10. What will be the (long-run) total cost of the two trenches? What will happen if the rental rate drops to $5 while the wage remains at $10? Add the relevant lines to your graph and compute the new optimal quantity of inputs and total cost.
This is the fixed-proportion production technology. In order to dig two trenches, it must be that L = 2 and K = 2, so the total cost will be $40. If the rental rate drops, the optimal K and L remain unchanged and the cost falls to $30.
You might also like to view...
Last year the local government in Spring Town collected one million dollars in revenue from a new tax, but it created a deadweight loss of 500 thousand dollars. What does this tell us?
a. Lost consumer and producer surplus equaled 1.5 million dollars. b. Total consumer and producer surplus equaled 1 million dollars. c. Consumer and producer surplus each equaled half a million dollars. d. The tax increased net welfare by 2 million dollars.
Which of the following best describes a "how much" decision?
a. should i drive to work or ride by bike? b. Should I rent a movie or watch a baseball game on television? c. Should I attend graduate school or immediately enter the labor force? d. should I buy a third hot dog?
Models must
A. be totally realistic in every detail. B. be able to yield useable predictions. C. include every relationship that exists. D. be a complete reproduction of the real world.
Precautionary demand for money will fall when
A. the interest rate rises. B. the money supply increases. C. the interest rate falls. D. government spending falls.