The moment of inertia of a solid sphere about any diameter is 2/5 MR2. What is the moment of inertia about an axis that is tangent to the surface?

What will be an ideal response?


2/5 MR2 + MR2 = 7/5 MR2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A ventilation fan has blades 0.50 m long rotating at 20 rpm. What is the centripetal acceleration of a point on the outer tip of a blade?

a. 1.1 m/s2 c. 0.55 m/s2 b. 2.2 m/s2 d. 3.3 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

A pure sample of 226Ra contains 2.0 × 10^14 atoms of the isotope. If the half-life of 226Ra = 1.6 × 10^3 years, what is the decay rate of this sample? (1 Ci = 3.7 × 10^10 decays/s)

Physics & Space Science

Using the definitions for neap and spring tides, explain when is the best time to go surfing in one 24-hour day on Earth

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The supernova generated by the explosion of a high mass star fades slowly because of energy generated by ____

a. magnetic fields around the neutron star b. disintegration of iron in the core of the star c. radioactive decay of nickel formed in the expanding shell of the supernova d. fusion of the remaining hydrogen in the star e. matter-antimatter disintegration around the collapsed core

Physics & Space Science