A trapeze artist, with swing, weighs 700 N; he is being held to one side by his partner so that the swing ropes make an angle of 30.0° with the vertical. In such a condition of static equilibrium what is the tension in the rope?
a. 924 N
c. 808 N
b. 404 N
d. 233 N
C
You might also like to view...
Spheres of Charge: A spherical conductor of radius 2.0 mm carries a charge of 7.1 nC. What is the magnitude of the electrical field at 6.0 mm from the center of the sphere? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 25 × 106 N/C B. 89 × 106 N/C C. 1.8 × 106 N/C D. 780 × 106 N/C E. 0.89 × 106 N/C
Why does the size of a white dwarf decrease with increasing mass?
What will be an ideal response?
If ice at -40°C is added to water at +40°C, what final temperature will result?
1.It must be below 0°C. 2.It must be 0°C. 3.It must be above 0°C. 4.It can be below 0°C, 0°C, or above 0°C.
A 2.0-kg body moving along the x axis has a velocity vx = 5.0 m/s at x = 0. The only force acting on the object is given by Fx = (?4.0x) N, where x is in m. For what value of x will this object first come (momentarily) to rest?
a. 4.2 m b. 3.5 m c. 5.3 m d. 6.4 m e. 5.0 m