An 800-kHz radio signal is detected at a point 8.5 km distant from a transmitter tower. The electric field amplitude of the signal at that point is 0.90 V/m

Assume that the signal power is radiated uniformly in all directions and that radio waves incident upon the ground are completely absorbed. What is the average electromagnetic energy density at that point? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 3.6 pJ/m3
B) 5.1 pJ/m3
C) 7.2 pJ/m3
D) 10 pJ/m3
E) 14 pJ/m3


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In Kepler's model of the Universe, what was the purpose of the five regular solids?

a. To differentiate the six planets b. To define the shape of each of the orbits c. To describe the internal shape of each planet d. To be spacers for the orbits of the six planets e. To support the calculations of each orbital period

Physics & Space Science

Ice cubes submerged at the bottom of a liquid mixture indicate that the mixture

A) fails to produce a buoyant force on the ice. B) has dissolved air in a liquid state. C) is composed of open-structured crystals. D) is less dense than ice.

Physics & Space Science

The most heavily utilized Aquifer in North America

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

How have scientists mapped the surface features of Venus?

a. data received from rovers on the surface b. data received from multiple probes sent to the surface c. observations made from the Hubble Space Telescope d. radar imaging by the Magellan spacecraft e. UV imaging by the Odyssey spacecraft

Physics & Space Science