A large water utility is planning to upgrade its SCADA system for controlling well pumps, booster pumps, and disinfection equipment for centralized monitoring and control. Phase I will reduce labor and travel costs by $28,000 per year. Phase II will reduce costs by an additional $20,000 per year, that is $48,000. If phase I savings occur in years 0, 1, 2, and 3 and phase II savings occur in years 4 through 10, what is the present worth of the upgraded system in years 1 to 10 at an interest rate of 8% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
P = 28,000 + 28,000(P/A,8%,3) + 48,000(P/A,8%,7)(P/F,8%,3)
= 28,000 + 28,000(2.5771) + 48,000(5.2064)(0.7938)
= $298,535
You might also like to view...
The most important first aid practice is to _____
A) clean up spills B) continue applying pesticides C) dilute the poison D) panic
What were the benefits of hiring unemployed artists and writers through the Federal Art Project of the Works Progress Administration?
What will be an ideal response?
An inductor with an inductance of three henrys (H) is to be connected to a 60 Hz circuit. What will the inductive reactance be?
A. 180 ? B. 360 ? C. 565 ? D. 1131 ?
The greatest increase in prenatal weight occurs during which trimester?
A. Middle B. Last C. First D. There is no difference during any trimester