Two thin slits are 6.00 ?m apart. Monochromatic coherent light falls on these slits, and produces a fifth-order bright interference fringe at an angle of 32.3° away from the centerline. What is the wavelength of the light?

A) 164 nm
B) 416 nm
C) 614 nm
D) 641 nm


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The Sun remains stable because the inward pull of ______________ balances the outward push from nuclear fusion

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A blacksmith is flattening a steel plate, 10 cm × 15 cm × 1 mm. He has heated the plate to 900 K. If the emissivity of the plate is 0.75, what is the total rate of radiation of energy? The Stefan-Boltzmann constant is 5.67 x 10-8 W/(m2•K4)

Ignore heat exchange with the surroundings. A) 360 W B) 760 W C) 790 W D) 850 W E) 880 W

Physics & Space Science

Three +3.0-?C point charges are at the three corners of a square of side 0.50 m. The last corner is occupied by a -3.0-?C charge. Find the magnitude of the electric field at the center of the square. (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A point charge is located at the origin. Centered along the x axis is a cylindrical closed surface of radius 10 cm with one end surface located at x = 2 m and the other end surface located at x = 4 m. If the magnitude of the electric flux through the surface at x = 2 m is 4 N ? m2/C, what is the magnitude of the electric flux through the surface at x = 4 m?

a. 1 N ? m2/C b. 2 N ? m2/C c. 4 N ? m2/C d. 16 N ? m2/C e. The correct value is not given.

Physics & Space Science