The operating cost for a pulverized coal cyclone furnace is expected to be $80,000 per year. The steam produced will be needed for only 6 years beginning now (i.e., years 0 through 5). What is the equivalent annual worth in years 1 through 5 of the operating cost at an interest rate of 10% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 80,000(A/P,10%,5) + 80,000
= 80,000(0.26380) + 80,000
= $101,104
You might also like to view...
When a subfeeder serves more than one panelboard, then connections must be made in the subfeeder for ____.
A. each panelboard B. every other panelboard C. each set of three panelboards D. each set of four panelboards
The boom angle is the angle between the boom center line and the _____.
a. lifting line b. horizontal plane c. vertical plane d. luffing jib, if present
Assess the validity of the following statement, "White southerners ... liked the black as an individual but despised the race. The white northerner ... often professed to like the race but disliked individual blacks." Do you agree with this statement? Why or why not?
What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following is not a parameter that can be programmed or monitored when using a VFD?
a. Min/max frequency b. Acceleration time c. Current limit d. Power factor