Isabel can work as a rodeo clown, where the probability of being killed in a work-related accident is 5/10,000, or she can earn work as a sword swallower, where the probability of being killed in a work-related accident is 3/10,000
Using the compensating differential approach, the value of Isabel's life is $5 million. How much more per year will working as a rodeo clown pay than working as a sword swallower?
Additional pay = $5 million [(5/10,000 ) - (3/10,000 )] = $5 million × (2/10,000 ) = $1,000.
You might also like to view...
According to the theory of rational expectations, when it comes to expected changes in the inflation rate, the short-run Phillips curve would be: a. vertical
b. horizontal. c. upward sloping. d. downward sloping.
The equilibrium of supply and demand in a market maximizes the total benefits to buyers and sellers of participating in that market
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The marginal rate of substitution is the
A. change in the quantity of one good that just offsets a one-unit change in the consumption of another good such that the total satisfaction remains constant. B. same thing as the marginal utility of a good. C. rate at which the consumer can exchange one good for the other. D. change in the quantity of one good that changes the utility received by one unit.
In the circular flow diagram, the different payments made by firms to households include
A. wages and profits. B. taxes and transfer payments. C. transfer payments and dividends. D. interest and taxes.