You are driving along a highway at 35.0 m/s when you hear the siren of a police car approaching you from behind and you perceive the frequency as 1370 Hz

You are relieved that he is in pursuit of a different speeder when he continues past you, but now you perceive the frequency as 1330 Hz. What is the speed of the police car? The speed of sound in air is 343 m/s.
A) 38.4 m/s
B) 30.0 m/s
C) 39.2 m/s
D) 40.0 m/s
E) 41.7 m/s


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Can the gravitational force of Earth do positive or negative work on a geosynchronous communication satellite, once it is on its circular orbit?

A. Yes, because centripetal forces always do positive work B. Yes, because its speed is constant C. No, because the satellite has zero acceleration D. No, because the force is always perpendicular to the orbital path

Physics & Space Science

Which one of the following is a characteristic of a compound microscope?

A) The objective is a concave lens. B) The eyepiece is a concave lens. C) The final image is real. D) The image formed by the objective is virtual. E) The image formed by the objective is real.

Physics & Space Science

What part of the Copernican model was incorrect?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A displacement vector D is given as 40.0 m long at an angle of 60.0 degrees NORTH of EAST. The component and the component of the vector are

A. = +34.6 m,
= +20.0 m.
B. = +20.0 m,= -34.6 m.
C. = -34.6 m,= +20.0 m.
D. = -34.6 m,
= +20.0 m.
E. = +34.6 m,
= -20.0 m.

Physics & Space Science