MacLean Corp purchased a mine on January 1, 2016, for $500,000

The mine is estimated to contain 30,000 tons of iron ore. There is no residual value. The business has extracted and sold 2,500 tons of ore in 2016. Prepare the journal entry to record depletion expense for 2016. (Round your intermediate calculations to the nearest cent.)
What will be an ideal response


Depletion Expense—Mine 41,675
Accumulated Depletion—Mine 41,675 .Depletion per unit = (Cost - Residual value) / Estimated total units
Depletion per unit = ($500,000 - $0 ) / 30,000 = $16.67 per ton
Depletion expense = Depletion per unit x Number of units extracted
Depletion expense for year 2016 = $16.67 x 2,500 tons = $41,675

Business

You might also like to view...

Which of the following was NOT discussed by your authors as stylistic devices or "tips" to consider when writing the research report?

A) prepare the appendix in a smaller font than that used for the report B) begin paragraphs with topic sentences which state the main idea of the paragraph C) use jargon sparingly D) proofread aloud E) use strong verbs

Business

The U.S. Constitution created how many branches of government?

A) One B) Two C) Three D) Four

Business

______ is a system used by companies to systematically plan and control their logistics and product distribution activities through generating a time-phased, inventory-replenishment plan to manage and minimize inventories in the supply chain.

a. manufacturing resource planning (MRP) b. manufacturing resource planning (MRP II) c. enterprise resource planning (ERP) d. distribution requirements planning (DRP)

Business

If you are in an absorbing state, you cannot go to another state in the future

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business