A rock is thrown from the edge of the top of a 100-ft tall building at some unknown angle above the horizontal. The rock strikes the ground a horizontal distance of 160 ft from the base of the building 5.0 s after being thrown. Assume that the ground is level and that the side of the building is vertical. Determine the speed with which the rock was thrown
a. 72 ft/s
b. 77 ft/s
c. 68 ft/s
d. 82 ft/s
e. 87 ft/s
c
You might also like to view...
Proportional Reasoning: Car A is traveling at twice the speed of car B. They both hit the brakes at the same time and decrease their velocities at the same rate. If car B travels a distance D before stopping, how far does car A travel before stopping?
A. 4D B. 2D C. D D. D/2 E. D/4
How much brighter will a 4th magnitude star appear than a 6th magnitude star?
A) 2.0 times B) 2.5 times C) 6.25 times D) 8 times E) 16 times
A parallel-plate capacitor, made of two circular plates of radius R = 10 cm, is connected in series with a resistor of resistance R = 100 ? and a battery of emf E = 10 V
What is the maximum value of the magnetic field induced by the displacement current between the plates, at a distance r = 5 cm from the axis of the plates while the capacitor is being charged? A) 3 × 10-7 T B) 5 × 10-7 T C) 2 × 10-7 T D) 1 × 10-7 T E) 4 × 10-7 T
A container having a volume of 1.0 m3 holds 5.0 moles of helium gas at 50°C. If the helium behaves like an ideal gas, the average kinetic energy per molecule is
A. 6.7 × 10?20 J. B. 1.0 × 10?21 J. C. 1.0 × 10?20 J. D. 6.7 × 10?21 J. E. 1.3 × 10?20 J.