Find the expected value.Mr. Cameron is sponsoring an summer concert. He estimates that he will make $300,000 if it does not rain and make $60,000 if it does rain. The weather bureau predicts the chance of rain is 0.34 for the day of the concert. An insurance company is willing to insure the concert for $150,000 against rain for a premium of $30,000. If he buys this policy, what are his expected earnings from the concert?
A. $180,000
B. $300,000
C. $270,000
D. $239,400
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Provide an appropriate response.Use the Mean Value Theorem to show that s = 2/t decreases on any interval over which it is defined.
What will be an ideal response?
Solve the problem.Suppose that every element in the data set {x1, x2, x3, ..., xN} is positive. Further, suppose each element is first increased in value by 10% and then 1 is added to each of the resulting values. Which of the following is not true?
A. The median of the data set increases by 10%. B. The standard deviation of the data set increases by 10%. C. The range of the data set increases by 10%. D. The variance of the data set increases by 10%. E. all of these are true.
The nth term of a sequence is given. Find the first 4 terms.an = n-1
A. -1, ,
,
B. 0, ,
,
C. 1, ,
,
D. 5, 1, ,
Find the future value of the annuity.A0 = $1,000, i = 0.08, n = 14
A. $3399.53 B. $21,495.30 C. $24,214.92 D. $36,714.92