A flat coil having 40 turns, each one of cross-sectional area 12.0 cm2, is oriented with its plane perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field. The field varies steadily from 0.00 T to 1.20 T in 20.0 ms
What emf is induced in the coil during this time?
2.88 V
You might also like to view...
An electromagnetic wave has a peak electric field of 3.0 kV/m. What is the intensity of the wave? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 24 kW/m2 B) 12 kW/m2 C) 8.0 kW/m2 D) 4.0 kW/m2
Part of a wooden ancient ship is found to be 1/3 as radioactive as wood freshly cut from a tree. The age of the ship is likely about
A) one-third of carbon-14's half-life. B) three times carbon-14's half-life. C) more than three times carbon-14's half-life. D) none of the above
Doubling the displacement from equilibrium of an object in simple harmonic motion will bring about a change in the magnitude of the object's acceleration by what factor?
a. 4.0 c. 1.0 b. 2.0 d. 0.5
A 25-L container holds ideal hydrogen (H2) gas at a gauge pressure of 0.25 atm and a temperature of 0°C
What mass of hydrogen gas is in this container? The ATOMIC mass of hydrogen is 1.0 g/mol, the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K, and 1.00 atm = 101 kPa. A) 1.4 g B) 2.8 g C) 4.2 g D) 5.6 g E) 6.3 g