Sophia accelerates in her car from 0 to 72km/hour in 8.0 seconds. What’s her acceleration?
a. a = 2.5 m/s2
b. a = 3.5 m/s2
c. a = 4.5 m/s2
d. a = 6.5 m/s2
Acceleration is a measure of how quickly the velocity of an object changes. So, the acceleration is the change in the velocity, divided by the time. Acceleration has a magnitude (a value) and a direction. The direction of the acceleration does not have to be the same as the direction of the velocity. The units for acceleration are meters per second squared (m/s2).
a = 2.5 m/s2
You might also like to view...
Are wave-energy machines environmentally benign? Explain
What will be an ideal response?
What three properties describe a black hole?
What will be an ideal response?
What element has a K? line with wavelength 1.46 × 10-11 m?
A) Protactinium B) Niobium C) Uranium D) Zirconium
Suppose we hold a sample of helium gas at a constant temperature while we slowly compress it in a cylinder until its volume has decreased by a factor of 4. During this process, the gas’s entropy
A. increases. B. decreases. C. remains the same. D. Does something else (specify).