A -6.5-µC point charge is 8.0 cm from a -17-µC charge. What is the electric energy density at the point midway between them? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2 )
What will be an ideal response?
1.5 × 104 J/m3
You might also like to view...
A 20-cm length of wire is held along an east-west direction and moved horizontally to the north with a speed of 3.0 m/s in a region where the magnetic field of the earth is 60 ?T directed 30° below the horizontal. What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the ends of the wire?
a. 36 ?V b. 18 ?V c. 31 ?V d. 24 ?V e. 21 ?V
The voltage induced in self-inductions is
A) always in a direction opposing the changing voltage that produced it. B) likely higher than the changing voltage that causes it. C) both of these D) neither of these
A conducting loop in the form of a circle is placed perpendicular to a magnetic field of 0.50 T. If the area of the loop increases at a rate of 3.0 × 10-3 m2 /s, what is the induced emf in the loop?
A) 4.3 mV B) 0 mV C) 1.5 mV D) 1.7 mV E) 5.5 mV
The Hubble Space Telescope has recently strengthened the case for a subsurface ocean on Ganymede by observing
A) changes in time of auroras surrounding the moon B) a thin atmosphere of water vapor above the surface C) salts on its surface D) jets of water erupting from the surface