Energy and Mass: The energy released by a certain reaction is enough to totally evaporate 125 kg of water at its boiling point. How much mass was lost during this reaction? (LF = 334,000 J/kg for water, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


4.64 × 10-10 kg

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In addition to its weight, what force is needed to lift a wire ring of radius 2.0 cm from the surface of blood plasma? The surface tension of blood plasma is 7.3 × 10^¯2 N/m

a. 1.8E+1 N b. 3.7E–2 N c. 9.2E–3 N d. 1.8E–2 N

Physics & Space Science

In the hypothetical atomic interaction shown in figure C9.13, assume that the atoms initially have zero radial velocity at a separation of 0.25 nm. If the atoms are jostled slightly so that the system gains a slight amount of energy, what happens to the atoms’ separation afterward?



A. It oscillates within a small region about r = 0.25 nm.
B. It oscillates between r = 0.25 nm and r = 0.05 nm.
C. It directly increases toward infinity.
D. It eventually increases toward infinity, maybe directly but maybe after one detour to smaller separations.
E. So me other behavior (specify).

Physics & Space Science

The half-life of radium is

A) the time after which an individual radium atom splits in half. B) the time during which half of a large number of radium atoms will decay. C) half the lifetime of the individual radium atom. D) the life-time of the individual radium atom. E) half of the total time during which a quantity of radium will radioactively decay.

Physics & Space Science

When an image is inverted compared to the object, it is also

a. virtual. b. reversed left to right. c. enlarged. d. diminished.

Physics & Space Science