Photoelectric Effect: When it is struck by 240-nm photons, a metal ejects electrons with a maximum kinetic energy of 2.58 eV. What is the work function of this material? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 16.0 × 10-19 J)
A. 2.60 eV
B. 2.18 eV
C. 3.02 eV
D. 3.43 eV
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
You observe a distant galaxy. You find that a spectral line of hydrogen that is shifted from its normal location in the visible part of the spectrum into the infrared part of the spectrum. What can you conclude?
A) The galaxy is moving away from you. B) The galaxy is moving toward you. C) The galaxy has weak gravity. D) The galaxy is made purely of hydrogen.
Low mass stars like our Sun can fuse in their cores
A) all of the chemical elements B) elements up to and including iron C) elements up to and including carbon D) only elements heavier than iron
The process by which a single magma can generate several magmas of different compositions is
A) partial melting. B) partial crystallization. C) fractional crystallization. D) partial distillation.
Collisions in Two Dimensions: A 2.0-kg ball moving eastward at 3.0 m/s suddenly collides with and sticks to a 4.0-kg ball moving northward at 2.0 m/s. What is the magnitude of the momentum of this system just after the collision?
A. 14 kg ? m/s B. 2.0 kg ? m/s C. 10 kg ? m/s D. 6.0 kg ? m/s E. 8.0 kg ? m/s