What price would an individual be willing to pay today for a stock he/she expects can be sold for $200 one year from now, if the individual has a discount rate of 6% (.06) and the stock pays an annual dividend of $7.50?
What will be an ideal response?
We can use the following formula to determine the price of the stock today:
Ptoday = +
Based on the information provided in the question, the Dnextyear = $7.50; the Pnextyear = $200; and the i = 0.06. With these values plugged into the equation, we determine the Ptoday to be $195.75.
You might also like to view...
Which of the following statements is consistent with the views of Joseph Schumpeter?
A) An economy benefits from firms having market power because these firms are more likely to be able to commit funds for research and development. B) Enforcement of antitrust laws is necessary to promote competition among firms. C) A lack of competition discourages firms from developing new technologies. D) Research and development by competitive firms is responsible for most technological changes.
When the wage increases, the substitution effect in the household's choices leads to
A) a decrease in consumption and leisure. B) a decrease in consumption and an increase in leisure. C) an increase in consumption and a decrease in leisure. D) an increase in consumption and leisure.
Discuss some of the reasons why monopoly power is considered undesirable
As the number of stocks in a portfolio rises,
a. both firm-specific risks and market risk fall. b. firm-specific risks fall; market risk does not. c. market risk falls; firm-specific risks do not. d. neither firm-specific risks nor market risk falls.