The National Environmental Protection Agency has established that 2.5% of the median household income is a reasonable amount to pay for safe drinking water. For a median household income of $45,000 per year, what would the health benefits have to be (in dollars per household per year) for the B/C ratio to be equal to 1.5?
What will be an ideal response?
C = 45,000(0.025)
= $1125
1.5 = B/1125
B = $1687.50
You might also like to view...
Before plants are decorated to be sold, what care must they receive?
What will be an ideal response?
What is absolute zero?
A) The freezing point of water on an absolute temperature scale B) The hottest possible temperature where matter is indistinguishable from energy C) The coldest temperature possible where all molecular motion stops D) The theoretical starting temperature for quantum physics experiments which is derived by measuring the average rotational velocity of the molecules
The primary winding of a 120 V transformer has 200 turns. The secondary winding has 20 turns. What is the secondary winding voltage?
A) 24 V B) 1,200 V C) 12 V D) 60 V
A garage owner buys a job lot of 500 feet of #12-gauge wire. The price is $0.17 per foot. The next day, the price of this wire increases 15 1/4%. How much is saved by purchasing the wire at the lower price? Express the answer to the nearest cent.
A. $10.89 B. $11.83 C. $12.96 D. $13.77