A source emits sound at a fixed constant frequency f.If the source moves, the wavelength of the sound in front of the direction of motion is ____________ the wavelength behind the direction of motion
a. the same as b. larger than
c. smaller than d. unrelated to
c
You might also like to view...
A jumbo jet of mass 100,000 kg during takeoff experience a thrust for each of its four engines of 50,000 N, producing an acceleration of
A) 0.5 m/s2. B) 1 m/s2. C) 2 m/s2. D) 4 m/s2. E) none of the above
DNA is a complex
a. atom b. molecule c. life form d. mystery e. acronym
A conducting rod (length = 2.0 m) spins at a constant rate of 2.0 revolutions per second about an axis that is perpendicular to the rod and through its center. A uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 8.0 mT) is directed perpendicularly to the plane of rotation. What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the center of the rod and either of its ends?
A. 16 mV B. 50 mV C. 8.0 mV D. 0.10 mV E. 100 mV
A particle starts from rest at xi = 0 and moves for 10 s with an acceleration of +2.0 cm/s2 . For the next 20 s, the acceleration of the particle is -1.0 cm/s2 . What is the position of the particle at the end of this motion?
a. zero b. +3.0 m c. -1.0 m d. +2.0 m e. -3.0 m