You are given risky cash flow data for a three-year project:
Year Cash flow
1 $2,000
2 3,000
3 4,000
The initial cash outflow is $6,000; the risk-free interest rate is 6%, and the risk-adjusted discount rate is 10%.
Calculate the NPV by both the risk-adjusted discount rate method and the certainty equivalent method in such a way that the NPV will be the same using either method.
Riskless Risky
Cash Flow Cash Flow
CE Riskless Discounted Discounted
Year Cash Flow Factor* Cash Flow at 6% at 10%
1 2000 0.963636 1927 1818 1818
2 3000 0.928595 2786 2479 2479
3 4000 0.894828 3579 3005 3005
Total 7303 7303
Less initial investment 6000 6000
NPV 1303 1303
*CE factors:
1.06/1.1 = 0.963636
1.062/1.12 = 0.928595
1.063/1.13 = 0.894828
You might also like to view...
The opportunity costs perceived by decision makers determine
A) both demand and supply curves. B) demand curves. C) either demand or supply curves, but not both in the same case. D) supply curves.
If Ep is 3500 and Y is 3000, then
A) planned inventory accumulation is 500. B) planned inventory depletion is 500. C) unplanned inventory accumulation is 500. D) unplanned inventory depletion is 500.
Corporations are responsible for approximately what percentage of total business revenues?
A) 19 percent B) 50 percent C) 72 percent D) 83 percent
In equilibrium under monopolistic competition: a. firms always earn profits in the short run
b. firms always suffer losses in the short run. c. output is at the socially efficient level in the long run. d. marginal revenue is less than price.