Suppose a bank has the following balance sheet:
Assets Liabilities
Reserves $14,000 Deposits $100,000
Loans $90,000 Net Worth $4,000
If the required reserve ratio is 10 percent, how much excess reserves does the bank have? What is the maximum amount that the bank can expand its loans?
If the required reserve ratio is 10 percent, then a bank must hold 10 percent of its deposits as reserves. Therefore required reserves equal 0.1 × $100,000 = $10,000. This bank has $4,000 in excess reserves ($14,000 - $10,000 or $4,000 ). This is the maximum that the bank can loan out.
You might also like to view...
Jerome, the florist, sold 500 bridesmaid's bouquets in June. He estimates his costs that month were ATC = $10, AVC = $6, and MC = $9 . If he sold each bouquet at the constant market price of $9, Jerome
a. made an economic profit of $500 b. made a loss of $500 c. made an economic profit of $1,500 d. made a loss of $1,500 e. should have shut down in June
Consumer surplus received from the purchase of a good is $300 . If the producer surplus received for the same good is $600, then the total surplus is $300
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
One can determine producers' surplus if the minimum selling price and the _____________ are known
A) price received B) price paid C) tax paid D) tax received E) a and c
Higher-income countries tend to have lower levels of absolute poverty because they
a. have more employment opportunities. b. have more public assistance. c. have greater entrepreneurship opportunities. d. All of the above.