A displacement vector D is given as 40.0 m long at an angle of 60.0 degrees EAST of NORTH. The
component and the
component of the vector are
A. = +34.6 m,
= +20.0 m.
B. = +20.0 m,
= -34.6 m.
C. = +20.0 m,
= +34.6 m.
D. = -34.6 m,
= +20.0 m.
E. = +34.6 m,
= -20.0 m.
A. = +34.6 m,
= +20.0 m.
You might also like to view...
A cylindrical tank is assembled by welding steel sections in a heli-cal pattern with angle ? 5 50°. Tank diameter is 1.6 m, thickness is 20 mm, and internal pressure is 2.75 MPa. Modulus E 5 210 GPa and Poisson’s ratio ? 5 0.28. The normal stress acting perpendicular to the weld is approximately:
(A) 39 MPa
(B) 48 MPa
(C) 78 MPa
(D) 84 MPa
The Milky Way and M31 in Andromeda both belong to the ________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Which of these is a scientific hypothesis (that could be proved wrong)?
A) atoms in proper proportions make us feel good B) atoms are in all the stars in the universe C) an atom is the smallest bit of matter in a material D) none of the above
Ions trapped in Earth's magnetic field give rise to
a. photosynthesis. b. auroras. c. ultraviolet radiation. d. ozone.